Upcoming Performances 2019-2020

September 8 – TSO – Traverse City, Michigan – Classical 1 Wagner Gala – Othalie Graham, Soprano

  • “Entrance of the Guests” from “Tannhäuser”
  • “Dich teure Halle” from “Tannhäuser”
  • Prelude und Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
  • The Ride of the Valkyries from “Die Valkyrie”
  • Siegfried’s Rhine Journey – Sigfried’s Funeral March –
  • Brünnhilde’s Immolation Scene

September 13, 14, 18, 20 – Vienna, Austria – Vienna State Opera

  • Delibes – “Sylvia”

October 5 – SSO – Springfield, MA Classical 1 – John Novacek, Pianist

  • J. Strauss II – “Die Fledermaus” Overture
  • Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Dvořák – Symphony No. 8

October 13 – TSO – TC, MI – Classical 2 – Nancy Stagnitta, Flutist

  • Amram – “Giants of the Night” (concerto for flute and orchestra)
  • Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

October 20 – SSO – LM, MA – Chamber Music 1

  • Beethoven – Serenade for Flute and Piano
  • Debussy – Trio Sonata for Viola, Flute and Harp
  • Beethoven – “Ghost” Trio

October 26 – PACO – Boston, MA – Classical 1 – Kevin Rhodes, Piano and Conductor

  • Milhaud – “Creation du Monde”
  • Copland – Music for the Theater
  • Weill – A Little Threepenny Music
  • Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue (original Paul Whiteman Band version)

November 2 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Classical 2 – Viktor Valkov, Pianist

  • Mazzoli – Sinfonietta (for Orbiting Spheres)
  • Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Brahms – Symphony No. 4

November 17 – SSO – LM, MA – Chamber Music 2

December 17, 18, 21, 29, 31 (2x) – January 3, 11 (2x), 14 – Teatro alla Scala – Milan, Italy

  • Delibes – “Sylvia”

January 26 – TSO – Classical 3 Chamber Music “Kevin Rhodes and Friends” – All Beethoven

February 2 – Chemnitz Opera House – Chemnitz, Germany

  • Prokofiev – “Romeo and Juliet”

February 8 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Classical 4 – Emmanuel Ceysson, Harpist

  • Denis Bouriakov, Flutist
  • Beethoven – Ritterballet
  • Debussy – Sacred and Profane Dances for Harp and Orchestra
  • Mozart – Concerto for Flute & Harp
  • Bernstein – “Halil”
  • Ginastera – Concerto for Harp

February 16 – TSO – TC, MI – Classical 4 – Ralph Votapek, Pianist

  • Beethoven – Coriolanus Overture
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

February 22 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Pops 2 – “Love on Broadway”

March 7, 11, 12, 18, 20, 21, 24, 27, 31, April 1 – Norwegian National Ballet – Oslo, Norway

  • “Ballet Festival” – program TBA

April 4 – TSO – TC, MI – Spring Gala Night in Vienna

  • J. Strauss II – Blue Danube
  • J. Strauss II – Thunder and Lightening Polka
  • J. Strauss II – Hungarian Polka Schnell
  • J. Strauss II – Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
  • J. Strauss I – Radetzky March
  • J. Strauss II – Pizzicato Polka
  • J. Strauss II – Emperor Waltz
  • J. Strauss II – Tick-Tack Polka
  • J. Strauss II – Voices of Spring
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

April 11, 14 – Vienna State Opera – Vienna, Austria

  • Delibes – “Sylvia”

April 18 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Classical 6

  • Beethoven – Ruins of Athens; Overture and Turkish March
  • Danielpour – “Urban Dances”
  • Orff – “Carmina Burana”

April 25 – PACO – Boston, MA – Classical 3

  • Roustom – “Dabke”
  • Neruda – Trumpet Concerto
  • R. Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven – Symphony No. 4

May 2 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Pops 3 – “Fantasy, Horror and Sci-fi Night at the Movies”

May 9 – SSO – Springfield, MA – Classical 7 – Julian Schwartz, Cellist

  • Beethoven – Wellington’s Victory
  • Bloch – “Schelomo” (Cello concerto)
  • Respighi – “Fountains of Rome”
  • Respighi – “Pines of Rome”

May 12 – Chemnitz Opera House – Chemnitz, Germany

  • Prokofiev – “Romeo and Juliet”

May 17, 18, 20 – Vienna State Opera – Vienna, Austria

  • Delibes – “Sylvia

June 6, 10 – Vienna State Opera – Vienna, Austria

  • Delibes – “Sylvia”

June 28 – Vienna State Opera – Vienna, Austria

  • Nureyev Gala – Program TBA

Archive Performances

2018 Performances

  • January 20 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 3 – Diane Walsh piano
    Haydn – Desert Island Overture
    Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 20 K 466
    Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E Flat major Eroica
  • February 10 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 4 – Caroline Goulding violin
    Vivaldi – Four Seasons
    Beethoven – Symphony No. 7
  • March 3 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra
    Star Trek and Star Wars Orchestra Spectacular
  • March 9,10, 11, 13 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Glazunov – Raymonda
  • March 18 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 4 – Suren Bagratuni cello
    Daugherty – Sunset Strip
    Shostakovich – Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major
    Beethoven – Symphony No. 2 in D major
  • March 24 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 5 – Brian Diehl trombone
    Offenbach – Orpheus in the Underworld
    Yoshimatsu – Orion Machine
    Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5 in E minor
  • April 2, 7, 12, 14 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Glazunov – Raymonda
  • April 16 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Balanchine/Neumeier/Robbins
  • April 22 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 5
    Handel – Dettingen Te Deum
    Handel – Zadok the Priest
    Vivaldi – Gloria
  • April 28 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 6
    Verdi – Requiem
  • May 3, 5 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Balanchine/Neumeier/Robbins
  • May 12 – Boston, MA
    Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra
    Daugherty – Sunset Strip
    Copland – Clarinet Concerto
    Mozart – Symphony No. 40 in G minor
    Frazin – Premiere
  • May 19 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 7- Misha Dichter piano
    Rachmaninoff/Respighi – Études Tableaux
    Rachmaninoff – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
    Rachmaninoff – Symphonic Dances
  • June 2 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 6
    Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 1
    Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 1 in D minor
  • June 8,9,12 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Concerto/Eden/Marguerite and Armand
  • June 29 – Vienna, Austria
    Vienna State Opera
    Nureyev Gala

2017 Performances

  • September 17 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 1 – Yevgeny Kutik violin
    Rossini – Semiramide Overture
    Sibelius – Violin Concerto
    Brahms – Symphony No. 2 in D major
  • September 23 – Boston, MA
    Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra Concert 1
    Lee – New Composition
    Schwantner – New Morning for the World
    Mendlessohn – Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
  • October 14 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 1 – Claire Huangci piano
    Rossini – La Gazza Ladra Overture
    Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
    Brahms – Symphony No. 2 in D major
  • October 29 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 2 – Claire Huangci piano
    Vaughan Williams – Rhosymedre
    Vaughan Williams – Symphony No. 4
    Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1
  • November 4 – Springfield, MA
    Springfield Symphony Orchestra Classical 2 – Julian Schwarz cello
    Gershwin – Cuban Overture
    Copland – El Salon Mexico
    Liebermann – Cello Concerto
    Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • November 12 – Traverse City, MI
    Traverse Symphony Orchestra Classical 3 – Ralph Votapek piano
    Danielpour – Lacrimae Beati
    Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 20 K 466 in D minor
    Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 Scottish
  • December 6, 9, 14, 15 – Stuttgart, Germany
    Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake – John Cranko production